Privacy policy

This Policy has been drawn up in the Dutch language. In case of discrepancies between the Dutch text version of this Policy and any translation, the Dutch version shall prevail.

Waterproof Bathrooms, located at Willemsparkweg 24 1071 HG Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://www.waterproof-bathrooms.nl
Willemsparkweg 24
1071 HG
Amsterdam
+31020-6718245

S Dannatt is the Data Protection Officer of Waterproof Bathrooms. He can be reached via steven@designquarter.nl

Personal data that we process

Waterproof Bathrooms processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Sex
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • E-mail Address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at steven@designquarter.nl and we will delete this information. For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data.

Waterproof Bathrooms processes your personal data for the following purposes:
  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services
  • Informing you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Waterproof Bathrooms analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • Waterproof Bathrooms also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.
Automated decision making

Waterproof Bathrooms does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of Waterproof Bathrooms). Waterproof Bathrooms uses the following computer programs or systems: Filemaker for the order process of projects, Exact Online for financial administration, iZettle & CCV for counter transactions, Mailchimp for mailings for offers and invitations, Vectorworks for making (working) drawings of a project.

Waterproof Bathrooms does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following personal data: Name and address data: i.v.m. Service requests and any mailings, Retention period: 10 years.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Waterproof Bathrooms only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Waterproof Bathrooms only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Waterproof Bathrooms and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to steven@designquarter.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Waterproof Bathrooms would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we protect personal data

Waterproof Bathrooms takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via steven@designquarter.nl.